Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30105 · HUD FY 2027

Valley County, Montana Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Valley County is $1,202 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Montana average of $1,529 and 32% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $2 (0.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,080 a year to afford it.

  • $1,2022-bedroom FMR+$2 (+0.2%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,0231-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $48,080Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
  • 40 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,202/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Valley County FMR$1,202$48,080–
Montana average$1,529$61,159–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Valley County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitValley County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMontana avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$919$899+$20 (+2.2%)$1,114$1,379$36,760
1 bedroom$1,023$915+$108 (+11.8%)$1,223$1,478$40,920
2 bedrooms$1,202$1,200+$2 (+0.2%)$1,529$1,761$48,080
3 bedrooms$1,664$1,566+$98 (+6.3%)$2,086$2,266$66,560
4 bedrooms$1,844$1,753+$91 (+5.2%)$2,430$2,607$73,760

How Valley County compares

  • Valley County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $919, $1,023, $1,202, $1,664, $1,844. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Valley County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,080 to $1,360.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Valley County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Valley County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
59225$930$1,020$1,270$1,660$1,900−$140 (−9.9%)6% above
59230$920$1,030$1,210$1,680$1,860+$10 (+0.8%)1% above
59231$920$1,030$1,210$1,680$1,860+$10 (+0.8%)1% above
59240$920$1,020$1,200$1,660$1,840no changeabout the same as
59241$810$860$1,080$1,410$1,580+$30 (+2.9%)10% below
59244$920$1,020$1,200$1,660$1,840no changeabout the same as
59248$1,040$1,160$1,360$1,880$2,090−$80 (−5.6%)13% above
59250$820$910$1,080$1,470$1,640+$30 (+2.9%)10% below
59260$890$1,000$1,170$1,620$1,810no change3% below
59273$820$910$1,080$1,490$1,650+$30 (+2.9%)10% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Montana counties · How HUD sets these rents