Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30107 · HUD FY 2027

Wheatland County, Montana Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Wheatland County is $1,119 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the Montana average of $1,529 and 36% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $2 (0.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,760 a year to afford it.

  • $1,1192-bedroom FMR+$2 (+0.2%) vs FY 2026
  • $8781-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $44,760Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
  • 47 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,119/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Wheatland County FMR$1,119$44,760–
Montana average$1,529$61,159–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Wheatland County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitWheatland County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMontana avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$855$837+$18 (+2.2%)$1,114$1,379$34,200
1 bedroom$878$872+$6 (+0.7%)$1,223$1,478$35,120
2 bedrooms$1,119$1,117+$2 (+0.2%)$1,529$1,761$44,760
3 bedrooms$1,549$1,553−$4 (−0.3%)$2,086$2,266$61,960
4 bedrooms$1,838$1,806+$32 (+1.8%)$2,430$2,607$73,520

How Wheatland County compares

  • Wheatland County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $855, $878, $1,119, $1,549, $1,838. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 4 ZIP codes mostly in Wheatland County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,200 to $1,310.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Wheatland County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Wheatland County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
59036$920$950$1,210$1,680$1,990+$30 (+2.5%)8% above
59078$960$990$1,250$1,740$2,060+$30 (+2.5%)12% above
59085$910$940$1,200$1,640$1,870+$30 (+2.6%)7% above
59453$980$1,000$1,310$1,800$2,110+$40 (+3.1%)17% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Montana counties · How HUD sets these rents