Ohio · FIPS 39051 · HUD FY 2027
Fulton County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Fulton County is $1,145 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $69 (6.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,800 a year to afford it.
- $1,1452-bedroom FMR+$69 (+6.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8751-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,800Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 28 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Fulton County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $822 | $769 | +$53 (+6.9%) | $948 | $1,379 | $32,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $875 | $820 | +$55 (+6.7%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $35,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,145 | $1,076 | +$69 (+6.4%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $45,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,461 | $1,380 | +$81 (+5.9%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $58,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,558 | $1,454 | +$104 (+7.2%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $62,320 |
How Fulton County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Toledo, OH metro FMR area, which covers 602,322 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $822, $875, $1,145, $1,461, $1,558. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Fulton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,260.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Fulton County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43502 | $720 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,490 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 13% below |
| 43515 | $740 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,310 | $1,490 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 10% below |
| 43521 | $720 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,360 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 13% below |
| 43533 | $740 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,310 | $1,400 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 10% below |
| 43540 | $900 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,610 | $1,710 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 10% above |
| 43553 | $800 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,430 | $1,520 | +$150 (+15.5%) | 2% below |
| 43558 | $800 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,420 | $1,510 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 3% below |
| 43567 | $720 | $770 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,490 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 13% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.