Ohio · FIPS 39057 · HUD FY 2027
Greene County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Greene County is $1,248 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 29% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $25 (2.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,2482-bedroom FMR−$25 (−2.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0081-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $49,920Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 18 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Greene County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $909 | $928 | −$19 (−2.0%) | $948 | $1,379 | $36,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,008 | $1,009 | −$1 (−0.1%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $40,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,248 | $1,273 | −$25 (−2.0%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $49,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,623 | $1,651 | −$28 (−1.7%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $64,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,774 | $1,817 | −$43 (−2.4%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $70,960 |
How Greene County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH metro FMR area, which covers 816,080 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $909, $1,008, $1,248, $1,623, $1,774. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 17 ZIP codes mostly in Greene County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,810.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Greene County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45301 | $1,290 | $1,430 | $1,770 | $2,300 | $2,510 | +$90 (+5.4%) | 42% above |
| 45305 | $1,100 | $1,220 | $1,510 | $1,960 | $2,150 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 21% above |
| 45307 | $790 | $880 | $1,090 | $1,420 | $1,550 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 13% below |
| 45314 | $820 | $900 | $1,120 | $1,460 | $1,590 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 10% below |
| 45324 | $960 | $1,060 | $1,320 | $1,710 | $1,880 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 6% above |
| 45335 | $730 | $810 | $1,000 | $1,300 | $1,430 | no change | 20% below |
| 45370 | $890 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,590 | $1,730 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 2% below |
| 45384 | $850 | $940 | $1,160 | $1,510 | $1,650 | −$30 (−2.5%) | 7% below |
| 45385 | $850 | $940 | $1,160 | $1,510 | $1,650 | −$30 (−2.5%) | 7% below |
| 45387 | $790 | $880 | $1,090 | $1,420 | $1,550 | −$60 (−5.2%) | 13% below |
| 45430 | $1,250 | $1,390 | $1,720 | $2,240 | $2,440 | +$50 (+3.0%) | 38% above |
| 45431 | $1,140 | $1,270 | $1,570 | $2,040 | $2,230 | −$30 (−1.9%) | 26% above |
| 45432 | $780 | $860 | $1,070 | $1,390 | $1,520 | −$90 (−7.8%) | 14% below |
| 45433 | $1,270 | $1,410 | $1,740 | $2,260 | $2,470 | −$60 (−3.3%) | 39% above |
| 45434 | $1,320 | $1,460 | $1,810 | $2,350 | $2,570 | +$100 (+5.8%) | 45% above |
| 45435 | $960 | $1,060 | $1,320 | $1,710 | $1,880 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 6% above |
| 45440 | $1,000 | $1,110 | $1,370 | $1,780 | $1,950 | −$20 (−1.4%) | 10% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.