Utah · FIPS 49003 · HUD FY 2027
Box Elder County, Utah Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Box Elder County is $1,097 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the Utah average of $1,493 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $21 (1.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,0972-bedroom FMR−$21 (−1.9%) vs FY 2026
- $9471-bedroom FMRUtah: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,880Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 20 of 292BR rank in Utah1 = highest rent
| Unit | Box Elder County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Utah avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $770 | $771 | −$1 (−0.1%) | $1,153 | $1,379 | $30,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $947 | $983 | −$36 (−3.7%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $37,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,097 | $1,118 | −$21 (−1.9%) | $1,493 | $1,761 | $43,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,519 | $1,555 | −$36 (−2.3%) | $2,004 | $2,266 | $60,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,834 | $1,875 | −$41 (−2.2%) | $2,368 | $2,607 | $73,360 |
How Box Elder County compares
- Box Elder County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Utah, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Uintah County) to $2,153 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $770, $947, $1,097, $1,519, $1,834. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 18 ZIP codes mostly in Box Elder County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,650.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Box Elder County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84301 | $760 | $940 | $1,090 | $1,500 | $1,810 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 1% below |
| 84302 | $740 | $910 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,770 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 3% below |
| 84306 | $750 | $890 | $1,040 | $1,440 | $1,740 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 5% below |
| 84307 | $710 | $890 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | −$50 (−4.7%) | 8% below |
| 84309 | $790 | $980 | $1,130 | $1,560 | $1,890 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 3% above |
| 84311 | $710 | $890 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | −$60 (−5.6%) | 8% below |
| 84312 | $850 | $890 | $1,120 | $1,560 | $1,880 | +$60 (+5.7%) | 2% above |
| 84313 | $770 | $890 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,710 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 8% below |
| 84314 | $840 | $1,040 | $1,200 | $1,660 | $2,010 | −$20 (−1.6%) | 9% above |
| 84316 | $750 | $930 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,790 | −$40 (−3.6%) | 2% below |
| 84324 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $2,140 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 17% above |
| 84329 | $770 | $950 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,840 | −$20 (−1.8%) | about the same as |
| 84330 | $900 | $1,070 | $1,250 | $1,720 | $2,080 | −$30 (−2.3%) | 14% above |
| 84331 | $920 | $1,130 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $2,190 | −$50 (−3.7%) | 19% above |
| 84334 | $710 | $890 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,700 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 84336 | $790 | $920 | $1,070 | $1,490 | $1,800 | −$40 (−3.6%) | 2% below |
| 84337 | $830 | $1,020 | $1,180 | $1,630 | $1,970 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 8% above |
| 84340 | $1,160 | $1,420 | $1,650 | $2,280 | $2,760 | −$30 (−1.8%) | 50% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.