Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Utah · FIPS 49043 · HUD FY 2027

Summit County, Utah Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Summit County is $2,153 a month (rent plus utilities), 44% above the Utah average of $1,493 and 22% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $32 (1.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $86,120 a year to afford it.

  • $2,1532-bedroom FMR−$32 (−1.5%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,8991-bedroom FMRUtah: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $86,120Income for a 2-bedroom$41/hour full-time
  • 1 of 292BR rank in Utah1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$2,153/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Summit County FMR$2,153$86,120–
Utah average$1,493$59,720–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Summit County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitSummit County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeUtah avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,851$1,771+$80 (+4.5%)$1,153$1,379$74,040
1 bedroom$1,899$1,887+$12 (+0.6%)$1,231$1,478$75,960
2 bedrooms$2,153$2,185−$32 (−1.5%)$1,493$1,761$86,120
3 bedrooms$2,890$2,958−$68 (−2.3%)$2,004$2,266$115,600
4 bedrooms$3,599$3,492+$107 (+3.1%)$2,368$2,607$143,960

How Summit County compares

  • Summit County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Utah, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Uintah County) to $2,153 (Summit County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,851, $1,899, $2,153, $2,890, $3,599. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Summit County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,330 to $2,850.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Summit County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Summit County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
82930$1,020$1,030$1,330$1,710$1,860−$140 (−9.5%)38% below
84017$1,600$1,700$1,970$2,670$3,150+$340 (+20.9%)8% below
84024$1,600$1,700$1,970$2,670$3,150+$340 (+20.9%)8% below
84033$1,600$1,700$1,970$2,670$3,150+$340 (+20.9%)8% below
84036$1,600$1,700$1,970$2,670$3,150+$340 (+20.9%)8% below
84055$2,380$2,440$2,770$3,720$4,630+$10 (+0.4%)29% above
84060$1,830$1,880$2,130$2,860$3,560−$50 (−2.3%)1% below
84061$1,720$1,780$2,020$2,710$3,370no change6% below
84098$2,450$2,510$2,850$3,830$4,760+$70 (+2.5%)32% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Utah counties · How HUD sets these rents