Utah · FIPS 49047 · HUD FY 2027
Uintah County, Utah Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Uintah County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the Utah average of $1,493 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $18 (1.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR−$18 (−1.7%) vs FY 2026
- $8291-bedroom FMRUtah: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 26 of 292BR rank in Utah1 = highest rent
| Unit | Uintah County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Utah avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $759 | $754 | +$5 (+0.7%) | $1,153 | $1,379 | $30,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $829 | $846 | −$17 (−2.0%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $33,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $1,032 | −$18 (−1.7%) | $1,493 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,346 | $1,406 | −$60 (−4.3%) | $2,004 | $2,266 | $53,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,695 | $1,731 | −$36 (−2.1%) | $2,368 | $2,607 | $67,800 |
How Uintah County compares
- Uintah County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Utah, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Uintah County) to $2,153 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $759, $829, $1,014, $1,346, $1,695. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Uintah County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,070.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Uintah County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84008 | $760 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,700 | −$20 (−1.9%) | about the same as |
| 84026 | $800 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,380 | $1,560 | −$40 (−3.6%) | 6% above |
| 84035 | $760 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,700 | −$10 (−1.0%) | about the same as |
| 84039 | $760 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,700 | −$20 (−1.9%) | about the same as |
| 84063 | $760 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,690 | −$10 (−1.0%) | about the same as |
| 84076 | $760 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,700 | −$20 (−1.9%) | about the same as |
| 84078 | $760 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,700 | −$10 (−1.0%) | about the same as |
| 84085 | $760 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,700 | −$20 (−1.9%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.