Utah · FIPS 49011 · HUD FY 2027
Davis County, Utah Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Davis County is $1,591 a month (rent plus utilities), 7% above the Utah average of $1,493 and 10% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $23 (1.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $63,640 a year to afford it.
- $1,5912-bedroom FMR−$23 (−1.4%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2511-bedroom FMRUtah: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $63,640Income for a 2-bedroom$31/hour full-time
- 5 of 292BR rank in Utah1 = highest rent
| Unit | Davis County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Utah avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,184 | $1,208 | −$24 (−2.0%) | $1,153 | $1,379 | $47,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,251 | $1,281 | −$30 (−2.3%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $50,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,591 | $1,614 | −$23 (−1.4%) | $1,493 | $1,761 | $63,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,132 | $2,163 | −$31 (−1.4%) | $2,004 | $2,266 | $85,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,550 | $2,612 | −$62 (−2.4%) | $2,368 | $2,607 | $102,000 |
How Davis County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Ogden, UT metro FMR area, which covers 653,374 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Utah, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Uintah County) to $2,153 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,184, $1,251, $1,591, $2,132, $2,550. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Davis County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,560 to $2,280.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Davis County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84010 | $1,220 | $1,290 | $1,640 | $2,200 | $2,630 | −$40 (−2.4%) | 3% above |
| 84014 | $1,350 | $1,430 | $1,820 | $2,440 | $2,920 | +$20 (+1.1%) | 14% above |
| 84015 | $1,210 | $1,280 | $1,630 | $2,180 | $2,610 | −$30 (−1.8%) | 2% above |
| 84025 | $1,330 | $1,400 | $1,780 | $2,390 | $2,850 | −$20 (−1.1%) | 12% above |
| 84037 | $1,290 | $1,360 | $1,730 | $2,320 | $2,770 | −$20 (−1.1%) | 9% above |
| 84040 | $1,490 | $1,570 | $2,000 | $2,680 | $3,210 | −$70 (−3.4%) | 26% above |
| 84041 | $1,160 | $1,230 | $1,560 | $2,090 | $2,500 | −$30 (−1.9%) | 2% below |
| 84054 | $1,340 | $1,420 | $1,800 | $2,410 | $2,880 | −$50 (−2.7%) | 13% above |
| 84056 | $1,410 | $1,490 | $1,890 | $2,530 | $3,030 | −$70 (−3.6%) | 19% above |
| 84075 | $1,700 | $1,790 | $2,280 | $3,050 | $3,650 | −$140 (−5.8%) | 43% above |
| 84087 | $1,430 | $1,510 | $1,920 | $2,570 | $3,080 | −$50 (−2.5%) | 21% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.