Utah · FIPS 49013 · HUD FY 2027
Duchesne County, Utah Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Duchesne County is $1,097 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the Utah average of $1,493 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $32 (2.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,0972-bedroom FMR−$32 (−2.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8951-bedroom FMRUtah: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,880Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 20 of 292BR rank in Utah1 = highest rent
| Unit | Duchesne County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Utah avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $821 | $825 | −$4 (−0.5%) | $1,153 | $1,379 | $32,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $895 | $940 | −$45 (−4.8%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $35,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,097 | $1,129 | −$32 (−2.8%) | $1,493 | $1,761 | $43,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,402 | $1,481 | −$79 (−5.3%) | $2,004 | $2,266 | $56,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,534 | $1,571 | −$37 (−2.4%) | $2,368 | $2,607 | $61,360 |
How Duchesne County compares
- Duchesne County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Utah, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Uintah County) to $2,153 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $821, $895, $1,097, $1,402, $1,534. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Duchesne County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,070 to $1,210.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Duchesne County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84001 | $820 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,410 | $1,540 | −$30 (−2.7%) | about the same as |
| 84002 | $820 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,410 | $1,540 | −$30 (−2.7%) | about the same as |
| 84007 | $820 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,410 | $1,540 | −$30 (−2.7%) | about the same as |
| 84021 | $850 | $930 | $1,140 | $1,460 | $1,590 | −$50 (−4.2%) | 4% above |
| 84027 | $890 | $990 | $1,190 | $1,540 | $1,700 | −$40 (−3.3%) | 8% above |
| 84031 | $830 | $910 | $1,130 | $1,510 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 3% above |
| 84051 | $820 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,410 | $1,540 | −$30 (−2.7%) | about the same as |
| 84052 | $810 | $880 | $1,080 | $1,390 | $1,560 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 2% below |
| 84053 | $820 | $890 | $1,100 | $1,400 | $1,560 | −$30 (−2.7%) | about the same as |
| 84066 | $800 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,380 | $1,560 | −$50 (−4.5%) | 2% below |
| 84072 | $910 | $990 | $1,210 | $1,550 | $1,690 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 10% above |
| 84073 | $850 | $930 | $1,140 | $1,460 | $1,590 | −$50 (−4.2%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.