Utah · FIPS 49027 · HUD FY 2027
Millard County, Utah Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Millard County is $1,077 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the Utah average of $1,493 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $47 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,0772-bedroom FMR−$47 (−4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8231-bedroom FMRUtah: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,080Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 22 of 292BR rank in Utah1 = highest rent
| Unit | Millard County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Utah avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $806 | $821 | −$15 (−1.8%) | $1,153 | $1,379 | $32,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $823 | $857 | −$34 (−4.0%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $32,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,077 | $1,124 | −$47 (−4.2%) | $1,493 | $1,761 | $43,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,491 | $1,550 | −$59 (−3.8%) | $2,004 | $2,266 | $59,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,546 | $1,555 | −$9 (−0.6%) | $2,368 | $2,607 | $61,840 |
How Millard County compares
- Millard County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Utah, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Uintah County) to $2,153 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $806, $823, $1,077, $1,491, $1,546. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Millard County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,260.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Millard County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84624 | $860 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,590 | $1,650 | −$70 (−5.7%) | 7% above |
| 84631 | $760 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,410 | $1,470 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 5% below |
| 84635 | $820 | $840 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,580 | −$30 (−2.7%) | 2% above |
| 84636 | $940 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $1,810 | −$120 (−8.7%) | 17% above |
| 84637 | $810 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,550 | −$40 (−3.6%) | about the same as |
| 84638 | $810 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,550 | −$40 (−3.6%) | about the same as |
| 84640 | $810 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,550 | −$40 (−3.6%) | about the same as |
| 84644 | $760 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,410 | $1,470 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 5% below |
| 84649 | $880 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,630 | $1,690 | −$80 (−6.3%) | 10% above |
| 84656 | $810 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,410 | $1,560 | no change | 5% below |
| 84728 | $810 | $830 | $1,080 | $1,500 | $1,550 | −$40 (−3.6%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.