Utah · FIPS 49037 · HUD FY 2027
San Juan County, Utah Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in San Juan County is $1,042 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the Utah average of $1,493 and 41% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $102 (8.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $41,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,0422-bedroom FMR−$102 (−8.9%) vs FY 2026
- $7971-bedroom FMRUtah: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
- $41,680Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 24 of 292BR rank in Utah1 = highest rent
| Unit | San Juan County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Utah avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $780 | $836 | −$56 (−6.7%) | $1,153 | $1,379 | $31,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $797 | $872 | −$75 (−8.6%) | $1,231 | $1,478 | $31,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,042 | $1,144 | −$102 (−8.9%) | $1,493 | $1,761 | $41,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,373 | $1,372 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $2,004 | $2,266 | $54,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,573 | $1,626 | −$53 (−3.3%) | $2,368 | $2,607 | $62,920 |
How San Juan County compares
- San Juan County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Utah, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Uintah County) to $2,153 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $780, $797, $1,042, $1,373, $1,573. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in San Juan County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,030 to $1,500.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in San Juan County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84511 | $780 | $810 | $1,070 | $1,360 | $1,550 | −$110 (−9.3%) | 3% above |
| 84512 | $790 | $820 | $1,070 | $1,430 | $1,650 | no change | 3% above |
| 84530 | $1,060 | $1,120 | $1,420 | $1,940 | $2,300 | −$120 (−7.8%) | 36% above |
| 84531 | $780 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,370 | $1,570 | −$100 (−8.8%) | about the same as |
| 84533 | $1,100 | $1,140 | $1,500 | $1,800 | $2,510 | +$230 (+18.1%) | 44% above |
| 84534 | $760 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,540 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 1% below |
| 84535 | $990 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,710 | $1,960 | −$140 (−9.4%) | 30% above |
| 84536 | $850 | $930 | $1,180 | $1,460 | $1,580 | −$70 (−5.6%) | 13% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.