Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Utah · FIPS 49049 · HUD FY 2027

Utah County, Utah Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Utah County is $1,363 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the Utah average of $1,493 and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $97 (6.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $54,520 a year to afford it.

  • $1,3632-bedroom FMR−$97 (−6.6%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,1921-bedroom FMRUtah: $1,231 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $54,520Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
  • 10 of 292BR rank in Utah1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,363/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Utah County FMR$1,363$54,520–
Utah average$1,493$59,720–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Utah County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitUtah County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeUtah avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,186$1,257−$71 (−5.6%)$1,153$1,379$47,440
1 bedroom$1,192$1,265−$73 (−5.8%)$1,231$1,478$47,680
2 bedrooms$1,363$1,460−$97 (−6.6%)$1,493$1,761$54,520
3 bedrooms$1,887$2,031−$144 (−7.1%)$2,004$2,266$75,480
4 bedrooms$2,278$2,449−$171 (−7.0%)$2,368$2,607$91,120

How Utah County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro FMR area, which covers 717,986 residents in 2 counties.
  • Across Utah, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Uintah County) to $2,153 (Summit County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,186, $1,192, $1,363, $1,887, $2,278. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 24 ZIP codes mostly in Utah County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,320 to $1,980.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Utah County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Utah County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
84003$1,360$1,360$1,560$2,160$2,610−$140 (−8.2%)14% above
84004$1,500$1,500$1,720$2,380$2,870+$80 (+4.9%)26% above
84005$1,540$1,550$1,770$2,450$2,960−$170 (−8.8%)30% above
84013$1,540$1,550$1,770$2,450$2,960−$170 (−8.8%)30% above
84042$1,180$1,190$1,360$1,890$2,280−$150 (−9.9%)about the same as
84043$1,480$1,490$1,700$2,350$2,840−$140 (−7.6%)25% above
84045$1,720$1,730$1,980$2,740$3,310−$130 (−6.2%)45% above
84057$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210−$60 (−4.3%)3% below
84058$1,220$1,220$1,400$1,940$2,340−$70 (−4.8%)3% above
84059$1,440$1,450$1,680$2,340$2,810−$180 (−9.7%)23% above
84062$1,280$1,290$1,470$2,040$2,460−$110 (−7.0%)8% above
84097$1,170$1,180$1,350$1,870$2,260−$60 (−4.3%)1% below
84601$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210−$10 (−0.8%)3% below
84602$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210+$50 (+3.9%)3% below
84604$1,150$1,440$1,580$2,190$2,640+$260 (+19.7%)16% above
84606$1,160$1,160$1,330$1,840$2,220−$70 (−5.0%)2% below
84626$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210+$90 (+7.3%)3% below
84633$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210+$80 (+6.5%)3% below
84651$1,220$1,220$1,400$1,940$2,340−$100 (−6.7%)3% above
84653$1,240$1,240$1,420$1,970$2,370−$130 (−8.4%)4% above
84655$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210+$30 (+2.3%)3% below
84660$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210−$90 (−6.4%)3% below
84663$1,200$1,210$1,380$1,910$2,310−$100 (−6.8%)1% above
84664$1,140$1,140$1,320$1,830$2,210+$30 (+2.3%)3% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Utah counties · How HUD sets these rents